Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

News

2013-14 Scholarship Award Ceremony showcases over 100 students

Posted Oct. 7, 2013
2013 Kent State Trumbull scholarship award winners

A group of 125 Kent State University at Trumbull students was honored as recipients of a variety of scholarships at a reception held on September 27 in the Technology Building. Among the scholarships awarded were 38 campus-based scholarships awarding more than $147,000, and 36 externally based scholarship awards.

The ceremony featured remarks from Kathryn L. Sines, scholarship donor for the Kathryn Sines Single Parent Scholarship, as well as students Nicole M. Komissarov (recipient, Kathryn Sines Single Parent Scholarship) and Fannie Miller (recipient of seven different scholarships) and Wanda Thomas, Ph.D., associate provost for Kent State system integration, dean of the Regional College and Kent State Trumbull.

A complete list of the 2012-13 recipients appears below.

Wanda Thomas, Ph.D., associate provost for Kent State system integration, dean of the Regional College and Kent State Trumbull, addresses the audience at the 2013-14 Scholarship Award Ceremony.

Wanda Thomas, Ph.D., associate provost for Kent State system integration, dean of the Regional College and Kent State Trumbull, addresses the audience at the 2013-14 Scholarship Award Ceremony.


Recipients of the Claudia and Nelson Reel Medallion Scholarship, Seth Hughes (far left), Bethanie Mauerman (second from left), and William Romigh (far right) with scholarship founder Claudia Reel (second from right).

Recipients of the Claudia and Nelson Reel Medallion Scholarship, Seth Hughes (far left), Bethanie Mauerman (second from left), and William Romigh (far right) with scholarship founder Claudia Reel (second from right).

Kent State Trumbull Advisory Board members Robert Faulkner (left) and Patti Augustine (right) with Kent State Trumbull Advisory Board Scholarship recipient Kelly Pirko (center).

Kent State Trumbull Advisory Board members Robert Faulkner (left) and Patti Augustine (right) with Kent State Trumbull Advisory Board Scholarship recipient Kelly Pirko (center).

Kathryn Sines Single Parent Scholarship recipients Nicole Komissarov (left) and Kaileigh Kistler (right) with scholarship founder Kathryn Sines (center).

Kathryn Sines Single Parent Scholarship recipients Nicole Komissarov (left) and Kaileigh Kistler (right) with scholarship founder Kathryn Sines (center).

Dr. Irene Gianakos (center) with Dr. Irene Gianakos Psychology Scholarship winner Bethanie Mauerman (left) and Kimberly Frieberg (right).

Dr. Irene Gianakos (center) with Dr. Irene Gianakos Psychology Scholarship winner Bethanie Mauerman (left) and Kimberly Frieberg (right).

Bob Smith (left) and Carol Smith (right) are pictured with Trumbull County Historical Society’s Becky Smith Memorial Scholarship recipient, Fannie Miller (center).

Bob Smith (left) and Carol Smith (right) are pictured with Trumbull County Historical Society’s Becky Smith Memorial Scholarship recipient, Fannie Miller (center).

2013-14 scholarship award winners:

  • Lauren Ackerman - Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship
  • Crystal Allen - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Allison Bell - American Red Cross, Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship and Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship
  • Daniel Berdella - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Sarah Blair - Robinson Memorial Hospital
  • Catherine Brennan - LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship, Home Savings Business Scholarship, Paul E. Martin Memorial Scholarship
  • Erica Brown - Huntington Bank Scholarship, Warren Chamber Foundation
  • Bridget Butcher - American Red Cross
  • Timothy Campbell - Invisible Struggles Scholarship
  • Thomas Carmen - Kent State Trumbull General Scholarship
  • Ryan Chapman - American Red Cross
  • Adam Chase - Clydus F. Sells Memorial Scholarship
  • Kristen Chilson - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Sarah Courey - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Morgan Danner - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Marissa DeFrancesco - Larry Lawrence Memorial Scholarship, Huntington Bank Scholarship
  • Vaughn Deuble - Trumbull Career & Technical Center
  • Gina Donadio - Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship
  • Krickett Donley - Trumbull County Private Industry Council (PIC) Foundation
  • Dyana Drummond - Kent State Trumbull Faculty & Staff Scholarship
  • Audra Dull - Scholarship America, Kent State Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship
  • Maribeth Eckenrode - Trumbull County Women’s History Committee
  • Kristen Ellsworth - American Red Cross
  • Tracy England - John & Dorothy Masternick Nursing Scholarship
  • Dominic Ficeti - Warren Italian American Festival
  • Kimberly Freiberg - Adult Non-Traditional Students (ANTS) Scholarship, Dr. Irene Gianakos Psychology Scholarship
  • Jacob Fumerola - Kent State Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship
  • Anthony Gagliari - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Jacqueline Germano - Lions Club of Cortland Ohio
  • Zachary Gillespie - United Auto Workers, UAW Local 1112
  • Rachelle Gula - LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship
  • Nikayla Hamilton - Girard & Liberty Kiwanis, Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship
  • Marye Hanshaw - Adult Non-Traditional Students (ANTS) Scholarship
  • Abigail Harrah - American Legion Post #236, Newton Falls Schoolmates & Friends
  • Eric Heikkila - Southington Local School District, Southington Wildcats Athletic Boosters
  • Valerie Helco - LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship
  • Brittani Hill - Guy Bluford Scholarship
  • Danielle Hise - Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship
  • Seth Hughes - Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship
  • Shannon Hull - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Kayla Hunt - Community Fdtn of Western PA & Eastern OH, Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship, Kent State Trumbull Faculty & Staff Scholarship
  • Spencer Jones - Trumbull County Educational Service Center
  • Jeffrey Karash - Kent State Trumbull Faculty & Staff Scholarship
  • Mistel Kenney - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Bobbi Jo Killing - LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship
  • Ryan Kinney - LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship, Adult Non-Traditional Students (ANTS) Scholarship
  • Kaileigh Kistler - Kathryn Sines Single Parent Scholarship
  • Nicole Komissarov - Kathryn Sines Single Parent Scholarship
  • Hannah Koontz - MVCAP Last Dollar Scholarship
  • Melissa Kovach - United Auto Workers UAW Local 1112
  • Christie Kovalchick - Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship
  • Sarah Kramer - Ann H. & Robert T. Izant, II Memorial Scholarship
  • Amanda Learn - Kent State Trumbull General Scholarship
  • Ashley Lee - Bristol Local School District
  • Michealene Lester - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Megan Levensky - Southington Local School District
  • Tara Martin - AVI Foodsystems Scholarship
  • Shannon Martorana - Warren Kiwanis Scholarship, Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship, Trumbull County Private Industry Council (PIC) Foundation
  • Hillary Mason - Third Baptist Church
  • Bethanie Mauerman - Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship, Dr. Irene Gianakos Psychology Scholarship
  • Alexandria Meneer - T. Smyth Mechanical Engineering Tech Scholarship, Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship
  • Bradley Meyers - American Red Cross
  • Fannie Miller - Adult Non-Traditional Students (ANTS) Scholarship, Atkinson-Hoobler Scholarship, Carrie Peska Memorial Nursing Scholarship, American Association of University Women, Trumbull County Historical Society, LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship, Amish Descendant Scholarship Fund
  • Stacy Milleson - AVI Foodsystems Scholarship
  • Brandon Milligan - United Auto Workers UAW Local 1112, James Szilagyi Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund, Guy Bluford Scholarship
  • Alexis Mitchell - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Jennifer Mores - Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship
  • Luke Mullins - Lordstown Fireman’s Association, Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Corey Myers - American Red Cross
  • Ryan Myers - James Szilagyi Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Daniel Neu - American Red Cross, Kent State Trumbull General Scholarship
  • Katie Nevinson - The Grand Chapter of Ohio, OES, Order of Amaranth Grand Court Philanthropic Fund
  •  Leslie Oakes - MVCAP Last Dollar Scholarship, American Red Cross
  • Chelsea Osborn - Dr. John S. Latcham Memorial Scholarship, Kent State Trumbull Faculty &  Staff Scholarship
  • Lynn Owen - Southington Local School District
  • Sara Panyko - AVI Foodsystems Scholarship
  • Alysha Parkhurst - MVCAP Last Dollar Scholarship
  • Abigail Pate - Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship
  • Jacqualine Patrick - Van Huffel Nursing Scholarship, Nikki Keyser Memorial Nursing Scholarship
  • Juliet Perry - First Place Bank
  • Kelly Pirko - Kent State Trumbull Advisory Board
  • Zachary Plott        Ohio Association of Meat Processors
  • Amie Prezioso - Adult Non-Traditional Students (ANTS) Scholarship, Bill & Pat Wonders Memorial Scholarship
  • Demond Price - Invisible Struggles Scholarship
  • John Priddy - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Kyle Puz - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Luke Pyles - Lordstown High School
  • Amanda Racz - UFCW Local 880
  • Emily Ramos - Nikki Keyser Memorial Nursing Scholarship
  • Cordell Ramsey - James Szilagyi Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Dawn Reeder - John & Dorothy Masternick Nursing Scholarship
  • Brian Riggs - Kent State Trumbull Faculty & Staff Scholarship
  • Lakysha Robinson - Rotary Works Foundation, Inc.
  • Samantha Rogers - Cortland Lions Club
  • William Romigh -  Trumbull Co. Firefighters Auxiliary, Nikki Keyser Memorial Nursing Scholarship, Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship
  • Joanna  Rose - LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship
  • Leo Rouan - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Laura Rouse - Ann H. & Robert T. Izant, II Memorial Scholarship   
  • Jason Russo - Adult Non-Traditional Students (ANTS) Scholarship
  • Annette Schick - Hazel B. Oehler Memorial Scholarship   
  • Rickitta Seay - Nelson & Claudia Reel Medallion Scholarship
  • Alexa Sees - Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship
  • Nicole Seminara - Charles R. & Mary E. Holton, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, John & Dorothy Masternick Nursing Scholarship, Christman Family Scholarship for Nursing
  • Daniel Sheets - Clark Scholarship Fund
  • Mary Kay Sly - LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship
  • Megan Smith - Milton I. Wick Memorial Scholarship
  • Lisa Spina - PHN Charitable Foundation
  • Mackenzie Stanton - United Auto Workers, UAW Local 1112
  • Meghan Svetlak - Edith Bainbridge Scholarship, Kent State Trumbull Faculty & Staff Scholarship
  • Brian Straniak - Kent State Trumbull General Scholarship
  • Jordan Szabo - James Szilagyi Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Diamond Tackett - Kent State Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship
  • Autumn Taylor - Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship
  • Scott Teffner - Adult Non-Traditional Students (ANTS) Scholarship
  • Christopher Thorn - Kent State Trumbull General Scholarship
  • Tiffany Triol - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Carol Troyer - Adult Non-Traditional Students (ANTS) Scholarship
  • Mary Tyndall - Lafarge North America, Kent State Trumbull Dean’s Scholarship, Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Megan Tyndall - People Interested in Education, American Red Cross, Lordstown Alumni Association, Lordstown High School, Ruth Linamen Memorial Scholarship, Lordstown Charity Golf
  • Maureen Varvil - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship
  • Richard Varvil - Adult Non-Traditional Students (ANTS) Scholarship
  • Cindy Wade - Luise Finney Young Memorial Scholarship, Cortland Banks Scholarship
  • Casandra White - Kent State Trumbull Faculty & Staff Scholarship
  • Shayna White - Kent State Trumbull General Scholarship
  • Tara Lynn Yacavone - LifeShare Community Blood Services Scholarship